Privacy policy

Privacy policy statement

The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance. Consequently, we carry out our activities by complying with the applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data and data security. In the following paragraphs, you will find out more about what kind of information we may collect, how we handle that data for whom we may make this data accessible.

  1. Data protection

We herewith confirm the compliance with the legal requirements concerning data protection. In particular, we declare that data are exclusively collected for dealing with orders or with measures aimed at ensuring data security. We thereby make sure that personal data is rightfully used and that it is not made available to unauthorized entities. Contractors, service providers and employees have an obligation of discretion and confidentiality about the data provided by the customers, partners, suppliers or acquired through the website (“data subjects”), as long as no legally grounded reason for the transfer or publication of the entrusted or made available data occurs.

In case of any legal obligations, we reserve the right to publish your personal data, if such publication is requested by legally entitled authorities or law enforcement agencies.

  1. Rights of the data subjects

Data subjects have the right to information, corrections and deletion of their personal data as well as the right to the restriction of data processing, the right to data transfer and the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

The Austrian data protection authority is located at Barichgasse 40-42,
1030 Vienna, and can be reached by phone +43 1 52 152-0 as well as per E-Mail (dsb@dsb.gv.at). More information can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/home.

If data processing requires your consent (Art. 6 Par. 1 let. a GDPR), you have an additional right to withdraw this consent and if data processing falls within our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Par. 1 let. f GDPR), you have the right to raise an objection. A consent withdrawal does not influence the legitimacy of use of the data up until the moment in which the consent withdrawal occurred.

If you want to exercise one of the rights mentioned above, please contact asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH per E-Mail (support@asa-innovation.com).

  1. Personal data processing

Personal data are to be understood as any information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person, for instance name, surname, e-mail address, etc. (Art. 4 Par. 1 Z 1 GDPR). Through our websites, we collect your IP-address, which under certain circumstances can constitute an instance of personal data. We do not collect directly any further personal data (for instance names, postal addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses), unless you voluntarily provide us with them (for instance through a registration, survey, contact request or newsletter registration), or consent to their collection, or in case the relevant laws on the protection of your personal data allow us to do so.

Data processing ensues based on § 6 Par. 1 let. b GDPR (“necessary for the performance of a contract”) or on the basis of § 6 Par. 1 let. a GDPR (“Consent”), as long as you have granted us a „consent for marketing purposes“.

Only in rare cases, data processing can occur according to § 6 Par. 1 let. f GDPR („legitimate interests“). For instance, in order to fight fraud attempts or in the case of (restricted) video surveillance for security purposes.

  1. Controller and data protection commissioner

The Controller of data processing activities within the meaning of
Art. 4 (7) GDPR is:

asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH
Pragerstrasse 280
A-1210 Wien
E-Mail: support@asa-innovation.com (for futrther information see our imprint).

  1. Definition of purposes

We generally use the personal data you provide us with in order to answer your requests or to give you certain information, so that we can offer our services.

Upon receipt of your consent, we process your data,

  • -to better address your wishes
  • -to improve our customer care
  • -to inform you of our offers and to make these possible
  • -to better respond to the requirements of our customers and the tasks they assign us to

Of course, we respect your decision, if you do not intend to share your personal data with us in order to sustain our business relation. Any form of withdrawal of consent for data processing can be submitted to support@asa-innovation.com. No disadvantages would derive from your decision to revoke your consent. However, you need to consider that as a consequence of your decision some (optional) services may not be offered to you any longer.

  1. Exchange of personal data 

No exchange of personal data takes place without an appropriate legal basis. At times processors are involved, who exclusively follow the instructions provided by asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH. These include, for instance, tax consultants, auditors, IT service providers or, if required, insurance companies.

  1. Length of data retention

Your personal data are retained only for the necessary duration of time that allows us to reach the purposes mentioned above (e.g. performance of a contract).

We store your personal information until you withdraw your consent to data processing as long as obligations to retain such data exist, or if any other legal requirements have not yet expired, for whose enforcement or opposition the personal data are required.

  1. Communication-related and use-related information

If you access our websites though telecommunication services, communication-related information (for example, Internet protocol address) or use-related information (for instance, information concerning session start and duration, as well as the telecommunication services used) are automatically collected by technical means. In some cases, these can allow to draw conclusions on personal data. In how far the collection, elaboration, and use or your communication-related or use-related information is absolutely necessary depends on the legal regulations concerning data protection and the present Privacy Policy Statement.

  1. Automatically collected non-personal data

If you access our websites, it could occasionally be the case that information is collected automatically (that is, without any registration), that cannot be associated with any specific persons (for instance, Internet browser and operating system used; domain name of the website from which you came; number of visits; average session duration; visited webpages). We use this information in order to make our websites more attractive, as well as improve their performance and contents.

  1. “Cookies” – Information that is automatically stored on your device

If you visit our website, it could be the case that we store information locally on your device in the form of a “cookie”, which recognizes you when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text data, which are saved from your browser into your device for storing specific information. For this reason, if you visit our website again with the same device, the stored information will be sent to our website („First Party Cookie“).

Through this process, the relevant website recognizes that you have already visited it with your device. This information is used for the sake of user friendliness, in order to render and show it to you according to your preferences. Further uses of cookies or the storage of personal data ensue only upon your consent.

The Website uses exclusively technically required cookies.

If you wish that we do not recognize your device, please set your Internet browser in such a way that it deletes cookies from your hard drive, that all cookies are blocked, or that you are warned before any cookies are stored on your device.

10.1 Technically required cookies

Technically required cookies allow functions without which our website would not work. We use these cookies only for this purpose. Consequently, the cookies we use are First Party Cookies, that is, all information that is stored in the cookies is transferred to our website.

Technically required cookies are there, for instance, in order to grant a logged-in user access to subpages of our website or in order to be permanently logged-in without having to type in the login details at each and every visit.

We do not need any permission for using technically required cookies, which is why these cannot be activated or deactivated. However, you always have the possibility to deactivate cookies in your browser. The legal basis for cookies is Art. 6 Par. 1 let. b GDPR. Should this kind of cookie be manually deactivated from you, we cannot guarantee that you will have full access to the contents of our website.

  1. Security

Technical and organizational measures are employed to protect your personal data from involuntary or unlawful deletion, modification, or against data loss and unlawful transmission or unlawful access.

  1. Service providers outside of the EU

If a service provider or a business partner of ours has its headquarters not in a state within the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), data transfer to a third party country could occur. You will be informed if this is the case and all necessary measures will be adopted in order to keep on offering a high level of data protection (particularly, in relation to the adoption of Standard Contractual Clauses).

  1. Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Policy Statement or the contents in these websites.

  1. Questions and comments

The asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH will reply to all appropriate requests concerning permission, completion or deletion of personal data. Should you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy Statement, please get in touch with us by using the contact details provided.

In the course of the further development of the Internet our Privacy Policy Statement will be adapted accordingly. Changes will be communicated on this page in due course.

Last update: 14 September 2022,

asa technology Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH

be different, make a difference